We undertake to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from the https://www.odaxos.fr website, complies with the general regulations on data protection (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).
This policy informs you about how Odaxos, its subcontractors and its potential partners process your personal data.
In particular, this policy is applicable to customers and users of Odaxos offers and services.
It may be supplemented by specific information brought to the user’s attention, in the case of a particular offer or service.

FORM AND TELESERVICE

Each form or Teleservice limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimisation) and indicates in particular :

  • what are the objectives of the collection of this data (purposes) ;
  • whether this data is compulsory or optional for the management of your request ;
  • who will be able to read it (only Odaxos in principle, unless specified in the form when transmission to a third party is necessary for the management of your request);
  • your Data Protection rights and how to exercise them with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority).

The personal data collected as part of the services offered on https://www.odaxos.fr are processed according to secure protocols and enable Odaxos to manage the requests received in its computer applications.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Each individual has the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning them. He or she can request the portability of the data. He or she also has the right to object to the processing carried out or to ask for it to be limited.

It may also issue directives on the storage, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death.

Specific rule for telephone solicitation: any consumer can register free of charge on an opposition list called “Bloctel” in order to no longer be solicited by telephone by a professional with whom he has no current contractual relationship. The consumer can register on the www.bloctel.gouv.fr website or by mail addressed to : Opposetel Company, Service Bloctel, 6, rue Nicolas Siret – 10 000 Troyes – France.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights and contact the Personal Data Protection Officer at any time at the addresses below.
For any information or to exercise your rights regarding the processing of personal data managed by Odaxos, you can contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO) :

  • by using this contact form, providing you with a scan of your identity document.
  • or by signed letter accompanied by a copy of an identity document to the following address:
    Odaxos
    For the attention of the person responsible for processing personal data
    LMT 6 rue Léonard de Vinci
    53000 Laval
    France

If you do not receive an adequate return, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with personal data obligations in France.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Odaxos only processes personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Odaxos does not process this data in a manner incompatible with these purposes.

To this end, the purposes pursued by Odaxos are as follows:

The processing of the data provided in the contact form
The site collects, transmits and saves data in order to contact our company. This processing enables our company to contact you later on in connection with your request for information.

Contacting the person responsible for processing personal data on the site
You may at any time request the site’s data controller to exercise your rights regarding personal data.

The processing of personal data provided in the notification form
Collection, management and storage of personal data in order to publish your opinion on our site. Publication takes place after favourable moderation, in the case of negative moderation, your opinion is not published but remains stored in the database until the end of the administrative useful life.

Processing of the email collected when your opinion is published
Entering and storing your email to notify you: a reminder of your opinion, a notification when it is published on our site, and finally an email notification when our team has posted a comment.

RECRUITMENT

The data entered in the recruitment form may be used to contact the candidate.
Sub-processing :
– Recruitment

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED?

Odaxos only processes data or a category of data if it is strictly necessary for the intended purpose. You can find information on these purposes above

Odaxos processes the following categories of data:

  • Identity data: Surname, first name, identifier, SIREN…
  • Contact details: postal address, email, telephone number…
  • Content data: Files stored in the cloud, email box…
  • Location data

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA?

The data collected is intended for the site’s internal services and its subcontractors.

Finally, the processed data may be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, in the context of legal proceedings, judicial enquiries and requests for information from the authorities or in order to comply with other legal obligations.

SUBCONTRACTORS

Subcontractors Service outside the EU?
Digilowcost Website and email hosting No

ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EU?

The data collected may be processed outside the European Union. In this case, Odaxos takes the necessary steps with its subcontractors and partners to guarantee an adequate level of protection for your data in full compliance with the applicable regulations.

If the sub-contractors and partners concerned are not members of the Privacy Shield agreement for transfers to the United States of America, or are not located in a country with legislation considered to offer adequate protection, they will have previously signed the “standard contractual clauses” of the European Commission or will be subject to binding internal rules approved by the authorities.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR DATA?

Odaxos ensures that your data is processed in complete security and confidentiality, including when certain operations are carried out by subcontractors. To this end, appropriate technical and organisational measures are put in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the data processed and according to the level of risk presented by the processing or its implementation.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The duration of administrative usefulness (DUA) is the length of time during which the archived documents, data or information must be kept in a state suitable for consultation and use, either by those who produced them or by archive services.

You will find below the Administrative Usefulness Periods (AUPs) applicable to the main procedures managed by Odaxos. The DUA covers the duration of storage in the active database and internal archives.

LDU procedure Archiving

  • Processing of the data provided in the contact form 1 year
  • 3 years (storage of e-mails) 3 years in paper format
  • The processing of personal data provided in the notice form 5 years –
  • The processing of the email collected when your opinion is published 5 years –
  • Recruitment 3 years –

MODIFICATION OF THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy may change from time to time.